Privacy Policy

Introduction 

The Privacy Act 1988 (‘the Privacy Act’) requires entities bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) to have a privacy policy. This privacy policy outlines the way Diabetes NSW&ACT handles personal information.

The specific legal obligations of Diabeteshop.com (owned and operated by Diabetes NSW&ACT) when collecting and handling your personal information are outlined in the Privacy Act, in particular in the APPs found in that Act. We will update this privacy policy when our information handling practices change.

Collection of Your Personal Information

We always try only to collect and hold information that we need for a particular function or activity.

The kinds of information we may collect or hold include your name, gender, date of birth, lifestyle information, postal address, residential address, email address, phone number, credit card details and/or other payment information.

The main way we collect personal information is directly from you. This may include collecting information:

  • Online – the online shop or subscribe to emails
  • Over the phone – including on the Infoline;

Indirect Collection

From time to time we may also collect personal information from third parties. This may include legal guardians, organisations or health care professionals associated with the provision of the NDSS (i.e. diabetes care plans or contact details), and information providers (i.e. providers of personal information available in the public domain or list purchase providers).

You can remain anonymous when using some parts of our Websites. However, it may be necessary for us to collect your Personal or Sensitive Information if you would like to access certain materials or services. If you choose to withhold the information we require, we may not be able to provide the services you have requested.

Website Usage and Cookies

We use a range of tools provided by third parties, including Google and Bing, to collect or view website traffic information. These sites have their own privacy policies.

We also use cookies and session tools to improve your experience when accessing our websites. An individual can browse and access our website without revealing their identity.

We collect the following data from individuals who visit our website:

  • The number of visits;
  • Date and time of visits;
  • Number of pages viewed; and
  • How users navigate through the site.

A cookie is a small amount of data that is transferred to the individual’s browser by a Web server and can only be read by the server that gave it to the individual. It functions as the individual’s identification card and enables us to record the individual’s passwords, purchases, and preferences. It cannot be executed as code or deliver viruses.

Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. An individual can set their browser to notify them when they receive a cookie, giving them the chance to decide whether to accept it or not. (For some Web pages that require an authorisation, cookies are not optional. Users choosing not to accept cookies will probably not be able to access those pages.)

While we use cookies to track individual visits to https://diabetesshop.com/. Our Web servers automatically log the IP/Internet address of an individual’s computer, we do not use this information to identify the individual personally.

Storage and Security of Your Personal Information

We are committed to protecting the security of all personal information we hold from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, disclosure or modification. Diabetesshop.com uses the platform Shopify to provide our services to you. For more information about Shopify a copy of their privacy policy can be found https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy for more information one how Shopify manage security of your information https://www.shopify.com/security .

When personal information is no longer required for carrying out our functions or activities, all reasonable steps are taken to destroy or ensure that the information is de-identified. This will apply unless we are required, under Australian law, to retain the personal information for a specified period.

Direct Marketing 

Diabetes NSW & ACT regularly contacts members, non-members and supporters on our database to provide updates on our services.

How to Opt-Out of Direct Marketing Information

When you freely provide your personal information, you automatically opt-in to receive direct marketing communication. You can choose to ‘opt-out’ of receiving direct marketing. You can choose to ‘opt out’ of receiving direct marketing communications at any time by selecting ‘unsubscribe’ on email communications sent by us, or by one of the following ways:

Contacting 1300 342 238
service@diabetshop.com

Disclosure of Personal Data

Diabetes NSW&ACT will only disclose your personal information to third parties in the following circumstances:

  • where you have consented to the disclosure;
  • where third party contractors deliver services on our behalf or to us, government agencies, mailing houses and other organisations. All external parties who receive your information must sign a confidentiality agreement that requires them to comply with the Privacy Act and our Privacy Policy;
  • where we deliver services to or on behalf of third party contractors, including other State and Territory Agencies. All external parties who receive your information must sign a confidentiality agreement that requires them to comply with the Privacy Act and our Privacy Policy;
  • to protect or defend the legal rights or property of Diabetes NSW&ACT, our affiliated and group companies or their employees, agents and contractors (including enforcement of our agreements);
  • to protect against fraud or for risk management purposes;
  • if we believe your actions violate this Privacy Policy;
  • to comply with the law or legal process; or
  • to enable the sale of Diabetes NSW&ACT or its assets.

If Diabetes NSW&ACT should disclose personal information to third party contractors, Diabetes NSW&ACT takes steps to either:

  • De-identify the personal information; or
  • Ensure that those contractors are authorised only to use your personal information to perform the specialised function.
  • Choosing not to provide personal information may affect the services and programs we can provide to an individual.

Notifiable Data Breaches

The Privacy Act Amendment, Notifiable Data Breaches (NDB) Act 2017 requires Diabetes NSW&ACT to notify particular individuals and the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner about ‘eligible data breaches’. A data breach is eligible if it is likely to result in serious harm to any of the individuals to whom the personal or sensitive information relates. Diabetes NSW&ACT will make an objective assessment of whether a data breach is likely to result in serious harm and take remedial action according to its data breach response plan. See https://www.oaic.gov.au/ for further information.

Disclosure of Personal Data

Our e-communications (this includes emails) and e-commerce (the Diabetes NSW&ACT online shop) Diabetesshop.com uses the platform Shopify for more information about Shopify a copy of their privacy policy can be found https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.  Shopify have servers located in the United States. Shopify work as a data processor for Diabetesshop.com and will not use your personal information to independently market or advertise to your customers unless you are also using one of our applications or services directly. Shopify also do not and will not “sell” your personal information, as that term is used in California law.

Quality of Personal Information

To ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, up-to-date and complete we:

  • record information in a consistent format;
  • promptly add updated or new personal information to existing records;
  • regularly audit our contact lists to check their accuracy; and
  • We also review the quality of personal information before we use or disclose it.

Accessing and Correcting Your Personal Information

Under the Privacy Act (APPs 12 and 13) you have the right to ask for access to personal information that we hold about you, and ask that we correct that personal information. We must respond to access and correction requests within 30 days.

You can ask to access or correct your personal information by contacting us using the following methods:

Accessing Your Personal Information

You can access your personal information collected and held by us, provided there is no Australian law preventing you.

You can request access by contacting the Infoline on 1300 342 238.

To access your information, you must provide your full name, address, date of birth and membership number for verification purposes.

Access to your personal information will be provided in the manner that you request unless it is unreasonable and impracticable for us to do so.

Correcting Your Personal Information

You can ask to correct your personal information throughout the year. This can be done by completing a Diabetes NSW&ACT Infoline on 1300 342 238;

How To Make a Complaint

If you wish to complain to us about how we have handled your personal information you should complain in writing to the Diabetes NSW&ACT Privacy Officer at GPO Box 9824, Sydney NSW 2001 or by emailing the Diabetes NSW&ACT Privacy Officer on privacy@diabetesnsw.com.au. If you need help lodging a complaint, you can contact us on 1300 342 238.

If we receive a complaint from you about how we have handled your personal information, we will determine what (if any) action we should take to resolve the complaint.

If you do not wish to raise the complaint with Diabetes NSW&ACT, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 

You have successfully subscribed!
This email has been registered